LiftIQ Field Meter app icon
Individual iOS App · On the App Store

LiftIQ Field Meter

The individual iOS app for a single technician — elevator speed checks, ride quality, LiDAR, audio notes, surveys, and report-ready exports, all on your iPhone. Billed through Apple.

This is the individual app — not the platform.

LiftIQ Field Meter is the standalone iOS app for one technician, on individual Apple plans. LiftIQ Pro is the separate, per-branch platform that adds BidBuilder proposals and ServiceOps QR maintenance for whole operations.

Built for the field workflow.

A focused workspace for the measurements, timings, media, and documentation that go into professional vertical-transportation reporting.

Ride quality

Vertical speed & motion analysis

Capture speed, acceleration, deceleration, jerk, and vibration using device motion sensors. Review ride-quality trends across runs.

Timing

Door & call timing workflows

Structured door cycle timing, hold-open evaluation, and floor-to-floor capture with reusable timer setups.

Geometry

LiDAR & AR measurements

Use LiDAR-capable iPhone and iPad Pro devices to measure door openings, cab dimensions, and field geometry without manual calibration.

Environment

Ambient noise & light

Document ambient sound levels and lighting conditions in cab, machine room, and landing locations alongside the test record.

Documentation

Audio notes & transcripts

Record voice notes onsite. Pro adds on-device transcription for turning spoken field observations into report-ready text.

Reporting

PDF & CSV export

Produce branded PDF reports and structured CSV exports ready for client deliverables and internal documentation.

See it in the app.

Actual screens from LiftIQ Field Meter on iPhone — the field workspace, live speed and motion capture, LiDAR measurement, and report-ready field notes. Tap any screen to view it full size.

Workspace LiftIQ Field Meter home workspace screen

Your field workspace

Active records, saved tests, session shortcuts, quick sensor launch, and measurement-standard setup.

Speed & motion LiftIQ Field Meter speed and motion capture screen

Speed & ride-quality capture

Peak speed, vertical distance, acceleration, deceleration, jerk, and XYZ-G trending.

LiDAR LiftIQ Field Meter LiDAR AR measurement screen

LiDAR & AR measurement

Door widths, cab dimensions, and field geometry from a LiDAR-capable iPhone.

LiftIQ Field Meter field note with audio notes and PDF export actions
Reports · PDF

Audio notes & PDF reports

Capture a spoken field observation with a photo and unit reference, then share or email a branded PDF report — straight from the app.

New · Advanced field & compliance tools

Go beyond a speed check.

The latest build adds barometer-backed speed, an ASME A17.1 speed-accuracy check, a full ride-quality score, and a live vibration spectrum — all captured on the same iPhone. Tap any screen to view it full size.

Speed LiftIQ SensorDeck FPM Speed Meter screen

FPM Speed Meter

Barometer-backed feet-per-minute capture — live vertical/horizontal speed, peak, and elapsed.

ASME A17.1 LiftIQ Field Meter ASME A17.1 speed accuracy check screen

ASME A17.1 speed accuracy

Check measured speed against contract — target, acceptable range, and pass/fail per A17.1-2019 §2.16.5.

Ride score LiftIQ Field Meter ride profile and ride-quality score screen

Ride profile & score

Speed, vibration, jerk, and height trends rolled into a single ride-quality score.

Vibration FFT LiftIQ SensorDeck vibration spectrum FFT screen

Vibration spectrum

A vertical-vibration FFT to spot motor harmonics, sheave wobble, or gear-mesh frequencies.

Individual App Plans · billed by Apple

Simple, professional plans.

Start with a 14-day Pro Individual trial to validate device compatibility and the full workflow. Choose Speed Meter for quick elevator speed checks, Field for the recommended professional workflow, or Pro for the full reporting and analytics toolkit. All plans are individual subscriptions billed through Apple.

14-Day Trial

Validate the full workflow

Free / 14 days

No payment to start.

  • Pro Individual feature access
  • Live speed, ride quality, and timing tools
  • AR/LiDAR measurement tools
  • Audio notes and on-device transcription
  • Apple Intelligence session summaries
  • Saved tests, exports, and reports
Available in app
LiftIQ Speed Meter

Elevator speed checks

$4.99 / month

Focused speed testing plan for quick field verification.

  • Elevator speed measurement
  • Unlimited saved speed tests
  • Property and unit fields
  • Speed-test history
  • Upgrade anytime for the full workflow
In-app subscription
Pro Individual

Full professional workflow

$39.99 / month

or $399.99 / year (two months free)

  • Unlimited saved tests & history
  • Advanced motion & ride-quality analytics
  • Unlimited timers and timing workflows
  • Full export workflow with trend history
  • Branded reports
  • On-device audio transcription
  • Apple Intelligence session summaries
In-app subscription

"Pro Individual" is the top individual-app tier — not the same as the LiftIQ Pro platform (per-branch, for teams). Running a whole operation? See BidBuilder and ServiceOps.